NTSB Identification: IAD00WA004
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1999 in COLOGNE, Germany
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N1096C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 7, 1999, a Hughes 369D helicopter, N1096C, operated by Good Fabrication of Indianapolis, Indiana, was destroyed at impact near Cologne, Germany. The German Accident Investigation Bureau reports that the aircraft was witnessed flying into low clouds, with the intention of coming out on top. The helicopter was observed coming out of low clouds in an uncontrollable attitude and crashing in a hilly area. Both persons on board, the pilot and a passenger, were fatally injured. The Investigation Bureau also states that the aircraft was on a VFR (visual flight rules) flight in bad weather. It is not yet known whether a flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1999 | Index of months