NTSB Identification: IAD00LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 1999 in PHILLIPI, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172XP, registration: N758LR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he entered the traffic pattern, performed his base and final turns, and configured the airplane for landing. The pilot said that on short final, he began his level off and flare prematurely. He said, 'I just ballooned high and had a hard landing. That's all there is to it.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare that resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months