NTSB Identification: IAD00LA006.
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1999 in HOPEDALE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738NL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot returned to his home airport with his flight instructor. The student attempted the landing with a 50 degree left crosswind of 12 to 21 knots. The airplane bounced, 'turned into the wind', and departed the left side of the runway. The flight instructor assumed the flight controls but was unable to recover the airplane before it crossed a fence line parallel to the runway, struck the ground, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the student pilot's improper flare that resulted in a bounced landing and the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months