NTSB Identification: IAD00LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 1999 in SOMERSET, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Ankenbruck SEA HAWK, registration: N101WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed several high speed taxi runs to 'test the brakes', without the use of flaps. He then lowered the flaps, taxied 1/3 the distance down the runway, and power was added. As the airplane 'lifted slightly off the runway,' about 8-10 feet off the ground, the 'engine quit' and the airplane 'pitched over to the left.' The engine then regained power, and the pilot attempted to land the airplane. During the landing, the airplane made numerous contacts with the ground over a distance of 75 feet. The pilot stated he had no intention of flight on the day of the accident and when the airplane impacted the ground, 'it wasn't really flying.' Particles of the fuel tank lining were found in the fuel when it was drained from the main tank, after the accident. Fuel drained from the auxiliary tank resembled 'pond scum' and contained an odor of an aviation fuel and automobile gasoline mixture. Prior to the accident, the airplane had not been flown in five years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight which resulted in a loss of power due to contaminated fuel, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after the loss of power. A factor in the accident was fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months