NTSB Identification: IAD00FA003.
Accident occurred Monday, November 01, 1999 in REMINGTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Coughlin LONG-EZ, registration: N743TC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had given an airplane ride to a passenger earlier in the day, and departed on a second flight with another passenger. Two witnesses described the airplane's flight path from east to west over their heads and then returning from the south over the river. They described the engine noise as smooth and without interruption. The airplane descended into the river channel, below the tops of the trees, at a steep angle of bank. The airplane 'fluttered' as it continued through a steep left turn and struck the treetops along the riverbank. The airplane continued through the trees approximately 500 feet before it struck terrain and caught fire. Several composite propeller fragments and pieces of angular cut wood were found along the wreckage path. Other than extensive fire damage, no discrepancies were noted in the wreckage of the airframe or engine. Immediately after the crash, the pilot reported to one of the witnesses, 'I don't understand. I just couldn't get it out of my bank.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the trees while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months