NTSB Identification: FTW00RA062
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 1999 in TEPIC, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: 5439
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 30, 1999, at approximately 1800 mountain standard time, a Cessna 182S single engine airplane, Mexican Air Force registration 5439, was destroyed upon impact with terrain within the Sierra Madre Oriental Mountains near Tepic, State of Nayarit, in the Republic of Mexico. The two pilots and their passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was being ferried from the Cessna Aircraft factory near Wichita, Kansas, to the Toluca International Airport, near Toluca, Mexico. The weather conditions at the time of the accident are unknown. A military VFR flight plan was filed for the flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months