NTSB Identification: FTW00RA029
14 CFR operation of TRANSPORTES AEREOS EJECUTIVOS (D.B.A. TAESA )
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 09, 1999 in URUAPAN, Mexico
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9-31, registration: XATKN
Injuries: 18 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 9, 1999, at 1903 central standard time, a Douglas DC-9-31 turbojet transport airplane, Mexican registration XA-TKN, was destroyed on impact with terrain during initial takeoff climb from the Aeropuerto Nacional Licenciado y General Ignacio Lopez Rayon (UPN), near Uruapan, State of Michoacan, Mexico. The aircraft, operated by Transportes Aereos Ejecutivos S.A. (TAESA), as Flight number 725, was on a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Uruapan to Mexico City (MEX). The airline transport rated captain, the first officer, the 3 flight attendants, and the 13 passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight for which an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1999 | Index of months