NTSB Identification: FTW00LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 20, 1999 in CARLISLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N413JF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, the airplane's engine failed to respond when the pilot receiving instruction advanced the throttle from idle to full power. The flight instructor had simulated a loss of engine power by applying full carburetor heat and retarding the throttle to idle, while at 1,700 feet agl. At 700 feet agl, the flight instructor directed the pilot receiving instruction to initiate a recovery. The flight instructor assumed the controls and configured the airplane with full flaps when the engine failed to respond. The airplane touched down in a freshly plowed field. After touching down, the airplane rolled on its main landing gear for approximately 50 feet. As the speed dissipated, the nose landing gear touched down and sank in the soft ground. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. An engine test run was attempted under the supervision of an FAA inspector. The engine failed to start due to excessively fouled spark plugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of excessively fouled spark plugs. A factor was the soft terrain during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months