NTSB Identification: FTW00LA034.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 1999 in CARROLTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63077
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After 3.4 hours of flight, at 2,000 feet, approximately 1.5 miles from the approach end of the runway, the Cessna 150's engine 'sputtered and quit.' The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the ensuing night forced landing to a field, the airplane's right wing struck a tree. The pilot reported that he had estimated the 246 nautical mile flight would take 3 hours, and use 16.5 gallons of fuel. The pilot further reported that the fuel on board at takeoff was 22.5 gallons. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that 'both fuel tanks had less than two gallons of fuel on board.' According to the Pilot Operator Handbook, the total fuel capacity was 26 gallons, with a total capacity of 13 gallons for each tank. The total usable fuel was 22.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months