NTSB Identification: FTW00LA031.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 11, 1999 in ROSE HILL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N3311B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 35, and had completed two landings. During the ensuing takeoff roll, the pilot looked down to check the flap position and inadvertently pushed the left rudder pedal. The airplane veered to the left, and the pilot made a correction to the right and 'pulled back on the throttle.' Subsequently, the aircraft 'ground looped' which resulted in the left wing and left elevator contacting the grass runway. The pilot reported that the wind was from 360 degrees at 2-5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months