NTSB Identification: FTW00LA026.
Accident occurred Friday, November 05, 1999 in MIDWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Waco KNF, registration: N698N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered a downdraft while on final approach and contacted trees. According to the pilot, the airplane was at 25 feet agl, crossing a road and trees, at the approach end of runway 18, when he 'felt a rapid sink of the aircraft.' The pilot 'applied full throttle and attempted to lower the nose of the aircraft, but within what seemed like a couple of seconds' the airplane's left wing contacted trees. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright. The pilot stated that he attributed the loss of altitude to a 'downdraft.' Another pilot, who flew the same approach 5 minutes prior to the accident airplane, reported that his aircraft experienced a 20 mph loss of airspeed while on final approach. That pilot added that he attributed the loss of airspeed to a 'downdraft.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inability of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane as a result of a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months