NTSB Identification: FTW00LA025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 1999 in IOWA PARK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Streifthau BABY GREAT LAKES, registration: N415
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a go-around, the airplane's engine lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that he had recently purchased the airplane, and the previous owner had informed him that the airplane required fuel before its next flight. The pilot was performing high-speed taxi tests and simulated takeoffs on a taxiway when the airplane began to veer toward the edge of the taxiway. The pilot elected to take off and fly one traffic pattern. While on approach to the runway, he realized the airplane's airspeed was high, and he initiated a go-around. As the airplane reached a nose-up attitude, the engine 'sputtered' and lost total power. A forced landing was executed and the airplane impacted the ground. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident site and reported that there was 'one cup of fuel in the fuselage mounted fuel tank.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months