NTSB Identification: FTW00LA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 1999 in SEMINOLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N72062
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane collided with two powerlines suspended approximately 20 feet above cotton fields in a north-south direction. The pilot reported that he was in the process of aligning the SATLOC equipped airplane for the first pass on the 320-acre field that he intended to spray. The pilot was on a westerly heading 'over a brownish colored matured cotton field and he never saw the dull aluminum wires' that the airplane collided with. The pilot added that the two electrical wires were severed after impacting the top of the windshield, the upper portion of the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder assembly. The rudder assembly was partially ripped from its mounts and jammed 'in a marked right rudder deflection.' After flying through the powerlines, the pilot attempted to continue straight ahead on a westerly heading; however, the rudder was pulling the airplane into a right turn, which he could not control with full opposite aileron. The pilot stated that when he could no longer maintain control of the airplane, he extended the flaps and 'crashed into a cotton field in a right wing low attitude.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months