NTSB Identification: FTW00FA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 20, 1999 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8825P
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was number two in line behind traffic on a right base for runway 36R. The local controller asked the pilot if the visibility was hazy. The pilot replied, 'no it's not hazy uh it's just uh twilight (unintelligible) time.' When it appeared that the accident aircraft was lining up with runway 27, the local controller asked the pilot what his intentions were. The pilot advised local control that he would be turning downwind for runway 36R, but the local controller instructed him to turn right and enter a right base for runway 36R. The local controller asked the pilot if he had the runway in sight. The pilot replied 'roger.' A witness observed the aircraft flying slow at about 200 feet agl, with the wings level. The aircraft began a bank to the left and then a bank to the right. Then the aircraft's nose dropped, and it entered a left turn and descended from view. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude, and a fire erupted, which consumed the cockpit/cabin area. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the post accident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a stall/spin. A contributing factor was the dusk light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months