NTSB Identification: DEN00LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 20, 1999 in SHERIDAN, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N3928Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that this was the first flight after the annual inspection. When he put the leading gear handle down for landing, he didn't get a positive gear lock light, so he cycled the leading gear several times in an attempt to get a positive gear down and locked indication. He attempted to hand pump the gear down, but still had no positive down and locked light. He landed the airplane, and during the landing roll the right main landing gear failed. Postaccident examination of the engine driven hydraulic pump pressure revealed that its output was 200 pounds per square inch (psi). The maintenance personnel that worked on the airplane said that normal pump pressure output was 2,725 psi. The hydraulic pump was replaced, and the landing gear cycled normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial failure of the engine driven hydraulic pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months