NTSB Identification: DEN00LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 17, 1999 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Aerospatiale SA341G, registration: N341G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he saw something on the ground that he wanted to observe. He went into a hover at 5 feet agl. The pilot said that when he initiated his departure, the helicopter made an uncommanded roll to the right causing the main rotor blades to hit the ground. Postaccident examination and testing of the three main rotor blade servos found no anomalies which might have initiated an uncommanded roll. The helicopter manufacturer's representative said that he had never heard of an uncommanded roll in this model of aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An uncommanded flight control input for undetermined reasons resulting in rotor blade contact with the ground and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months