NTSB Identification: DEN00LA017.
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 1999 in LOGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N427ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot said that when the airplane touched down, it began to bounce. The first bounce was not hard, but the severity of the bounces increased. On the third bounce, the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. A witness said it appeared the airplane was 'high, fast, and steep' on the approach, and did not appear to flare.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months