NTSB Identification: DEN00FA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1999 in AFTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-125, registration: N1132A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was tied down on the ramp overnight. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing or file a flight plan, and no airplane services were rendered. Witnesses said there was 'stand up' frost, 1/4 to 1/2 inch thick, on parked airplanes nearby. The temperature was near freezing, the wind was calm, and a heavy fog enveloped the airport when the airplane took off. It impacted terrain 400 yards west of the runway and burned. It was computed the airplane was 115 pounds overweight at takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to remove frost from the wings prior to takeoff, causing an inadvertent stall/spin on initial climbout. Factors included exceeding the aircraft's certificated gross weight, and fog conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months