NTSB Identification: CHI00LA038.
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 1999 in MOLINE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7762Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach. When the pilot extended his gear, he noticed that there wasn't a green light (down and locked) indication on the left main landing gear. The pilot recycled the gear but still didn't get a safe indication. The pilot advised the control tower at Moline, Illinois, of the unsafe gear condition and requested to make a low pass down runway 23 to have tower controllers look at the landing gear. The tower told the pilot that all three landing gear seemed to be down. The pilot came around and performed a landing on runway 09. On touchdown, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a runway marker and came to rest in the grass, south of the runway. Examination of the airplane's left main landing gear wheel well showed that the landing gear bellcrank was broken and its pivot bolt was bent, and the inboard rod end of the gear lock turn buckle was broken. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the landing gear locking mechanism was not properly locked. Factors relating to this accident were the improper rigging of the gear and the runway marker. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months