NTSB Identification: CHI00LA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1999 in EAST LYNNE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-1-34, registration: N7646
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on short final to runway 18, at an altitude of 350 feet agl, the glider encountered a gust of wind and it turned left of the runway heading. He elected to perform a 360 degree turn to the left to realign the glider with the runway heading. The pilot stated that while on a northerly heading turbulence and a sink rate were encountered. He was unable to level the wings and the glider stalled, impacting the terrain. A glider pilot who witnessed the accident reported the glider was landing to the north, downwind, when the accident occurred. He reported it was common for them to land with a tailwind of 10 knots of less to minimize ground handling. The glider wreckage was located southeast of the runway. The pilot reported the local winds were from the northwest at 2 knots. The witness reported the local winds were from 200 degrees at 10 knots. The winds reported 18 miles northwest of the accident site, 23 minutes after the accident, were from 220 degrees at 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate airspeed and a subsequent stall. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's misjudgment of the wind condition, and poor inflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months