NTSB Identification: CHI00LA032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 23, 1999 in GREENFIELD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65668
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the runway during a student solo landing following a reported sputtering of the engine when power was reduced to idle. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot not maintaining aircraft control. A contributing factor was the student's aural perception. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months