NTSB Identification: CHI00LA031.
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1999 in SHELBYVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5388B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. He also stated that the landing was normal until he encountered a drainage ditch that caused the plane to nose over. A postaccident examination of the aircraft by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed no evidence of fuel within the fuel tanks. The fuel tanks were found to be intact. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine or systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate preflight planning by the pilot and the exhaustion of usable fuel. A factor was the drainage ditch encountered on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months