NTSB Identification: CHI00LA029.
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1999 in ROMULUS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N4UE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot's written statement, on short final to runway 03R he extended full flaps and retarded the engines at which time the gear warning horn sounded. The pilot reported, '...heard gear warning horn but before action could be taken, props [propellers] struck runway. Aircraft slid to a stop on runway. Shut down & secured aircraft.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent wheels-up landing by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months