NTSB Identification: CHI00LA028.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 11, 1999 in STANLEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Shaffer EVANS VOLKSPLANE, registration: N78VS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the non-rated pilot's written statement, he arrived at the Stanley Municipal Airport at 1130, inspected the airplane, and filled the fuel tank. The non-rated pilot reported that he was practicing low and high-speed taxi operations on the accident day. The non-rated pilot stated that he practiced taxing until 1400 when he stopped for lunch. The non-rated pilot reported that he returned to the airport, and resumed taxi operations, at 1500. The non-rated pilot stated that at approximately 1545 the airplane became airborne and there was not enough runway remaining to land. The non-rated pilot reported that he continued to fly the aircraft, entered a traffic pattern, and when the airplane was on final approach to the runway the engine lost total power. The non-rated pilot reported that he landed the airplane in a rolling agricultural field, on a southerly heading. The non-rated pilot reported that he did not have any flight time prior to the accident flight and did not have an aviation medical or student pilot certificate. Examination of the engine revealed that there was no fuel present throughout the engine and its fuel system. The accident aircraft had a fuel capacity of 8-gallons. According to a distributor of Volkswagen engine conversions, the fuel burn rate for a 1600cc-type engine, at 3,100 rpm, is 3.5 gallons per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
refueling not performed by the non-rated pilot and the lack of total experience of the non-rated pilot. Factors to the accident were fuel exhaustion, the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the non-rated pilot, and the rough/uneven terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months