NTSB Identification: CHI00LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1999 in ROCHESTER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N8235M
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that airplane was configured for landing with the landing gear down, full flaps, full propeller pitch, and 80 mph. He reported that, 'Something made plane settle faster than normal and landed short of runway... .' Runway 11 had been closed due to construction and the taxiway was being used for takeoffs and landings. The airplane landed short of the taxiway and the nose gear impacted a culvert prior to rolling onto the taxiway. The inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot did not obtain the proper touchdown point. Factors included the closed runway and the culvert. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months