NTSB Identification: CHI00LA025.
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 1999 in NORTH PLATTE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Mancini VANS RV-4, registration: N517A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing flare, the wind 'weathercocked' the airplane to the right. The pilot stated that he added left rudder and power and as the airplane, '...came straight the wind got under the R [right] wing and lifted it vertical.' The pilot reported that the left wing tip contacted the ground and the airplane cartwheeled hitting the nose, then the right wingtip, and finally the tail. The airplane came to rest in an up-right attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the crosswind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months