NTSB Identification: CHI00LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1999 in GALLATIN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: American AA-1B, registration: N9927L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted an unseen deer during a night landing at a private airstip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
On-ground collision with an animal during landing roll. The night conditions were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months