NTSB Identification: ATL00LA010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 1999 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N310GC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed a local personal flight and was on taxiway 'C,' and was returning to the parking ramp, when without warning the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane and the landing gear assembly showed that the left main landing gear down-lock end fitting assembly and the retention bolt had broken. The landing gear examination of the locking linkage failed to establish installation specification prior to the accident. A visual examination of the failed bolt assembly also failed to disclose pre-existing cracking in the bolt structure. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that recent maintenance had been performed on the landing gear assembly 18 hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear down locking mechanism for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months