NTSB Identification: ANC00LA015.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 16, 1999 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 207A, registration: N9933M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff the airplane did not climb above 30 feet, drifted left of the runway, and settled onto the ground. The pilot stated the engine 'missed, quivered, and lost power.' He also stated there was light frost on the airplane, but that other small airplanes had departed with similar frost. The engine had been installed on the airplane the day prior to the accident, and had been operated on the ground, but not flown. After the accident, an undamaged propeller was installed, and the engine was operated at 1,000 rpm for 4 minutes. The engine-driven fuel pump, fuel controller, and fuel distributor and nozzles were tested. These components all produced the normal fuel flows and pressures specified by the manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to remove frost from the wings prior to flight, and the resulting inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months