NTSB Identification: ANC00LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 1999 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N5730G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor pilot and a student pilot departed on a local instructional flight. After several maneuvers, the flight returned to the airport for touch and go landings on runway 08. Following a touch and go, the instructor accelerated the airplane to 110 mph, about 100 feet above the runway. She then began a steeper than normal climb. About 450 to 500 feet, the airplane stalled and entered a spin. The airplane struck shallow water next to the runway. In a telephone interview with an FAA inspector, and in her written statement submitted with the NTSB Pilot/Operator report, the instructor said that during the climb, the airspeed dropped to 72 mph. She said the airplane encountered windshear, the airspeed dropped to zero, and the airplane stalled. In a written statement, the student said the airspeed dropped to 60 mph and the airplane stalled. Thirty minutes before the accident, a METAR at the airport was indicating the wind conditions as 094 degrees at 13 knots, gusts to 20 knots. Ten minutes after the accident, the METAR was indicating the wind as 094 degrees at 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent stall. Factors in the accident were the instructor pilot's excessive angle of climb, and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months