NTSB Identification: ANC00LA013.
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1999 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Maule M7-235C, registration: N5657A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff in gusty, crosswind conditions. Once airborne, he said the strong right crosswind required almost a 90 degree crab. He stated the left wing contacted the trees, and the plane settled into the trees upright. The owner of the 1,500 feet long by 100 feet wide, north-south airstrip, who witnessed the accident, said winds and downdrafts were strong, gusty, and 'rolling over the trees.' The witness said the right crosswind pushed the airplane into the trees. The weather observation from an airport four miles to the west recorded winds from 040 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional takeoff into known adverse weather. Factors associated with this accident are crosswinds, gusts, and downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months