NTSB Identification: ANC00LA012.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1999 in GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N8145D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot had just departed from a portion of the Glenn Highway when he remembered that he had forgotten the keys to his car that was parked at his destination airport. He elected to return, and while taxiing to the parking area, he applied the brakes, and both main wheels slid on the snow-covered highway. He said that when the left main wheel contacted a patch of dry pavement, the airplane veered to the left, collided with a drainage ditch, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, left lift-strut, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor associated with the accident was snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months