NTSB Identification: SEA00LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1999 in BREMERTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander 680, registration: N1231
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and flight instructor were conducting full-stop landing practice in the multi-engine airplane. The airplane drifted off the runway, struck a taxiway marker, and collapsed the left main landing gear. In a telephone interview, the student acknowledged that he had lost directional control of the airplane during landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of directional control by the student pilot during landing. Factors include inadequate remedial action by the flight instructor, and an airport sign that was struck by the airplane, collapsing the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months