NTSB Identification: SEA00LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1999 in ATLANTA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N7244E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the aircraft touched down, it began to veer to the right side of the runway. In an attempt to correct the situation, the pilot applied full power and left rudder. Before the pilot could regain directional control, the aircraft's landing gear collided with large rocks on the right side of the runway surface. Subsequently, the aircraft's right main and nose gear collapsed. No indication of a mechanical failure was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control not maintained by the pilot in command. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months