NTSB Identification: SEA00LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1999 in IDAHO FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N95CF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing in gusty, turbulent, variable winds. Just as the aircraft was touching down, it was hit by a strong crosswind, which caused it to veer to the left. While the pilot was making control inputs in order to keep the aircraft on the runway, it veered quickly back to the right, and then back to the left again. Upon veering to the left this second time, it departed the runway and impacted a nearby fence. The investigation revealed no evidence of control system malfunction or anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Factors include gusty, turbulent, variable crosswinds, and a fence in the vicinity of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months