NTSB Identification: SEA00IA007A
Incident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1999 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54844
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight instructor in the Cessna reported that the student was under the hood for the practice VOR approach. The flight was tracking inbound heading 285 degrees. About six miles from the airport, approximately 3,800 feet, and just prior to the final approach fix, the flight instructor was just about to announce their location when they felt a bump. The flight instructor did not see what they had collided with, and realized shortly thereafter that it was another aircraft. The pilot of the RV-6A, reported that he had just taken off from the airport and was climbing to cruise altitude on an easterly heading, when he suddenly saw the Cessna directly ahead and in his flight path. The pilot immediately pushed the nose down in a rapid descending right turn. The left wing tip of the RV-6A came up and collided with the bottom side of the Cessna's right wing tip. Both pilots reported that the weather was clear with haze. Both aircraft returned to the airport and landed without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the pilots in both aircraft to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Haze was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months