NTSB Identification: SEA00FA012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 1999 in CHALLIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N902CT
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the aircraft approach the airstrip from the west, for landing to the east. While on final approach, power fluctuations were heard. The aircraft touched down on the approach end of the airstrip, then bounced into the air to about 20 feet. The witness then heard the pilot apply corrective power for about three to five seconds before full power was applied. The aircraft continued to travel the length of the airstrip, gaining little altitude, before the witness lost sight of the aircraft beyond the trees at the upper end of the airstrip. The aircraft continued up a narrow valley surrounded by rising terrain. About one mile into the canyon, the aircraft collided with the valley floor in a near vertical attitude. During the post-accident investigation, no evidence was found of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The owner/operator of the aircraft reported that the pilot was aware that landings were to be made to the east and takeoff to the west. Takeoff to the east is not recommended due to rapidly rising terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control was not maintained. The pilot's improper decision to abort the landing and flight into a box canyon were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months