NTSB Identification: NYC00LA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1999 in LONDON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Kolb Company FIRESTAR, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting a high speed taxi run, on a runway, when the airplane unexpectedly became airborne, and climbed to approximately 25 feet agl before stalling. The airplane impacted the ground nose low, right wing-tip first. The student pilot thinks that after the airplane became airborne, he retarded the throttle to idle. He made no mention of any failures or malfunctions with either the airframe or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane after inadvertently allowing it to become airborne. A factor in the accident was his lack of total aviation experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months