NTSB Identification: NYC00LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1999 in HOPEDALE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N16397
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots stated that the landing gear was extended prior to entering the traffic pattern. The approach was normal, and the airplane settled from about 5 feet in the air, onto the runway. The main gear touched down first, followed by the nose landing gear, then the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded approximately 600 feet, and came to rest on the runway. The nose landing gear actuator separated, but there was no other damage to the nose landing gear. Examination of the actuator, by a Safety Board Metallurgist, revealed a failure consistent with overstress. According to the airplane manufacturer, the nose landing gear could not be extended and locked, if only the actuator was damaged. Either the landing gear was improperly rigged, or the gear was still in travel as the airplane landed. According to maintenance records, the rigging of the landing gear was checked during the last annual inspection, and no maintenance work was performed on the landing gear between the annual inspection and the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The nose landing gear was not locked in the extended position. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months