NTSB Identification: NYC00LA016.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1999 in SOMERVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 190, registration: N195EL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced as it touched down on the runway. During the bounce, a gust of wind appeared and 'drifted the airplane to the left.' The airplane began to 'groundloop to the right,' and as the pilot applied the brakes 'to straighten it,' the airplane flipped onto its back. Examination of the runway revealed marks about 300 feet long consistent with those of airplane tire skid marks. The winds reported at SMQ at 1653 were from 010 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months