NTSB Identification: NYC00LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1999 in BURKITTSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Grumman G-146A, registration: N7856
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he had an understanding with the owner of the property he was working on, that all occupants of the property had been notified of the airplane's operations and that the area would be kept clear. The pilot did recall noticing a roadblock on the road used for takeoffs and landings. On the twelfth takeoff from the dirt road, as the tail of the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot noticed a truck driving towards him about 50 feet ahead. The pilot attempted an evasive maneuver to avoid the truck, but impacted the front bumper of the truck with the main landing gear of the airplane. The airplane nosed over the truck and came to rest inverted. According to the owner of the property, the driver of the truck resided on the premises and was made aware that airplane activities were being conducted on the farm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The vehicle drivers inadequate lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months