NTSB Identification: NYC00FA020.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1999 in MEDINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N76N
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 75-year old pilot turned the airplane onto the final approach from a base leg, then descended it into transmission lines. The transmission lines ran perpendicular to the runway, about 460 feet from its approach end. They were mounted on poles set down in a valley, but the lines themselves were at approximately the same level as the runway. The accident occurred at dusk, and there was no evidence of engine or airframe malfunctions, or pilot incapacitation. The pilot had based his airplane at the accident airport for about 20 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude during the final approach segment of the visual approach. A factor was the diminishing light conditions of a deepening dusk. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months