NTSB Identification: MIA00WA002
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 1999 in FREEPORT, Bahamas
Aircraft: Temco DA-16A, registration: N714T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 2, 1999, about 1430 eastern daylight time, a Temco D-16A, N714T, registered to Friendly Skies Inc., and operated as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from Treasure Cay, Bahamas to Miami, Florida, had a failure of the left engine while in cruise flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight made an emergency landing in the water along the shoreline, and the commercial-rated pilot and three passengers were not injured. The flight originated the same day, about 1415.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1999 | Index of months