NTSB Identification: MIA00LA015.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 1999 in ITTA BENA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N1171F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At an altitude of 6,500 feet the pilot stated that the engine began to run rough. He noticed that the rpm had decreased from 2400 to 2100 and applied carburetor heat. He executed a 180 degree turn and established a glide at 89 mph and determined the best landing site was a strip 5 to 6 miles south from point of the engine problem. He said he 'applied flaps and miss judged landing. Landing was in field 75-100 feet west of airstrip with the rows.' The airplane nosed into dirt and came to rest nose low. The terrain was level in the area with the exception of rows. The field rows were at 10-15 degree angle to the airstrip. Examination of the engine revealed, the engine appeared to have mechanical continuity, fuel, spark and compression. No apparent reason for the power loss was determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing that was short of the intended touchdown point, and the subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months