NTSB Identification: MIA00LA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 1999 in FAYETTEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: British Aerospace HS 125-700A, registration: N34GG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon entering the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the landing gear was extended using the normal and alternate methods, the left main landing gear did not extend. The flight departed the traffic pattern, orbited the airport an attempts to extend the left main landing gear were unsuccessful. The flight diverted for an airport with Fire Rescue, performed a fly-by, then climbed to altitude where 'G-loading maneuvers were performed to extend the left main landing gear. The gear could not be extended. The airplane was landed with the left main landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the lugs on the cylinder head of the left main landing gear jack were fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fractured lugs of the cylinder head revealed overstress failure; no evidence of progressive (fatigue or stress corrosion) cracking was observed. The cylinder head is a 5,000 cycle life limited component and the failed cylinder head which was installed when the airplane was manufactured, had accumulated 4,751 cycles at the time of failure including the accident landing. The jack attachment and surrounding area required to be inspected every 600 hours, was inspected last 348 hours and 299 cycles earlier; no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overstress failure of the lugs of the cylinder head of the left main landing gear jack for undetermined reasons. Also, inability of the flight crew to extend the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months