NTSB Identification: MIA00LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1999 in INDIANTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Beech D35, registration: N2109D
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner reportedly last saw the airplane on October 14, 1999; no one had permission to fly it. He flew commercially to Michigan from Florida, that day which was 1 day earlier than scheduled due to adverse weather. On October 16, 1999, a Martin County Sheriff Department Detective was called to the airport and observed the crashed airplane at 1030 hours; no damage to the hangar doors was noted. The owner stated that his medical is being reviewed by the FAA in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The owner's brother paid for hangar rental from September 22, to be vacated on October 15. No arrangements were made beyond October 15. The owner and owner's brother refused to take polygraph tests when requested by representatives of the Martin County Sheriff Dept. On October 14, 1999, one ELT signal was received by one ground station. The ground station calculated the source of the ELT signal to be located from one of two locations, one of which was determined to be located 34 nautical miles and 046 degrees from the Indiantown Airport. The aircraft keys were found in the back seat. The ELT was in the 'off' position, and out of the bracket.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reported unauthorized use of the airplane by an unknown person. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months