NTSB Identification: MIA00LA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1999 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N85PR
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during cruise flight about 700-800 feet msl, the engine experienced a gradual loss of power. He attempted to correct the loss of power situation but was unable. While descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree then the ground and nosed over. Post accident examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that the mixture control at the fuel metering valve was found about half way between midrange and idle cutoff. The mixture control cable was found separated from the rod end which was still attached to the Bellcrank (Mixture) at the airbox assembly. Damage to about 11 threads at the end of the mixture cable was noted. Maintenance records were reportedly destroyed in the fire. The IA who performed the last annual inspection stated to the FAA inspector that the aircraft owner adjusted the mixture cable rod-end to attain the correct cushion and he (IA) checked it but failed to check the jam nut at the rod end for security. The owner stated that he did not adjust the engine controls in the engine compartment and thought the IA adjusted the engine controls. The pilot is not a certificated mechanic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to the inadequate annual inspection of the airplane by the mechanic with IA for his failure to assure that the mixture control cable jam nut at the rod end was secured following the reported adjustment by the airplane owner who is not a certificated mechanic. This resulted in the separation of the mixture control cable and the uncommanded movement of the mixture control to the midrnage point between midrange and the idle cut-off position. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months