NTSB Identification: LAX00LA029.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 1999 in EL MIRAGE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N9063A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a personal flight the pilot perceived that his airplane's engine was running rough. He elected to make a precautionary landing on a smooth dry lakebed to evaluate the engine. During rollout the pilot lost directional control and ground looped. At the time, the wind was light and variable. The pilot subsequently reported that no mechanical problems or malfunctions were experienced during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of his airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months