NTSB Identification: LAX00LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1999 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N5198G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a normal three-point touchdown in his conventional gear airplane on runway 11R, when the wind was from 300 degrees at 10 knots. After rolling out for several hundred feet he applied right rudder to correct for the left quartering tailwind condition. The tail wheel steering did not function properly. The pilot lost control of his airplane, and it veered off the runway into the adjacent plowed field and nosed over. The tail wheel assembly was subsequently examined. An internal tail wheel centering spring was found broken. The total time on the part was about 400 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout due to the failure of the tail wheel control system. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months