NTSB Identification: LAX00LA026.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1999 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech D55, registration: N7674N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he lost control of the aircraft as he rotated for liftoff. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway, traveled through a grass infield area, and collided with a wall and a fence. The pilot reported that he had recently purchased the airplane and had only 6 hours of flight time in the D55. The pilot's prior multiengine experience was obtained in a Cessna 310. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and found no mechanical discrepancies with the controls, brakes, or engines. Tire tracks were identified, which led to the resting point of the aircraft. The tire tracks began at the approach end of the runway as both mains and the nose wheel. At a point 600 feet from the beginning of the takeoff roll, the nose tire track disappeared and the main gear tracks began a sharp deviation to the right and continued to the brick wall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures experienced with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months